ARG Rosters

ARG Rosters

Roster of Members - 2014 Appointments Review Group

Members (updated 1/6/14)

Group

Representative

Term

CISL

Doug Nychka

2014-2017

NESL

Clara Deser

2012-2014

EOL

Rit Carbone

2013-2015

EOL

Jothiram Vivekanandan

2013-2015

HAO

Steve Tomczyk****

2013-2015

HAO

Stan Solomon

2013-2015

NESL

Jean-Francois Lamarque

2014-2016

NESL

Bill Randel (Chair)

2014-2016

NESL

Rolando Garcia*

2012-2014

NESL

Chin-Hoh Moeng

2014-2016

NESL

Mitch Moncrieff

2012-2014

NESL

Jerry Meehl (Vice-Chair)

2014-2016

NESL

Andy Heymsfield 

2012-2014

NESL

Rich Rotunno

2014-2016

NESL

Gordon Bonan**

2013-2015

RAL

Roy Rasmussen

2012-2014

RAL

Fei Chen

2014-2016

HAO

Phil Judge***

2014-2016

 *Rolando Garcia resumes his 3rd year of his term in the 2014 ARG cycle

**Gordon Bonan serves the remainder of the NESL 3-year term of A.Guenther.

***Phil Judge replaced Michael Knoelker

****Steve Tomczyk replaces Gang Lu while she is HAO Interim Director

Observers

Group

Representative

Phone

DIR

Jim Hurrell

1111

DIR

Michael Thompson

1500

CISL

Al Kellie

1206

DIR

Helen Moshak

1112

EOL

Vanda Grubisic

2040

NESL

David Edwards

1857

HAO

Gang Lu - HAO Interim Director

 

HR

Michelle Darveau (or delegate)

3270

RAL

Brant Foote

8458


Roster of Members - 2013 Appointments Review Group

Members (updated 4/9/13)

Group

Representative

Term

Phone

CISL

Doug Nychka (Chair)

Open ended

1711

NESL

Clara Deser

2012-2014

1359

EOL

Rit Carbone

2013-2015

8926

EOL

Jothiram Vivekanandan

2013-2015

8402

HAO

Gang Lu

2013-2015

1554

HAO

Stan Solomon

2013-2015

 2179

NESL

Bill Large

2011-2013

1364

NESL

Alex Guenther (Vice-Chair)

2013-2015

 1447

NESL

John Gille*

2013

 8062

NESL

Steven Massie

2011-2013

1404

NESL

Mitch Moncrieff

2012-2014

8960

NESL

Grant Branstator

2013

 1365

NESL

Andy Heymsfield 

2012-2014

8943

NESL

Peter Sullivan

2011-2013

8953

NESL

Joe Klemp

2011-2013

8902

RAL

Roy Rasmussen

2012-2014

8430

RAL

Fei Chen

2011-2013

8454

HAO

Michael Knoelker

2012-2014

1501

 *Rolando Garcia will resume his 3rd year of his term in the 2014 ARG cycle

Observers

Group

Representative

Phone

DIR

Maura Hagan

1537

CISL

Al Kellie

1206

DIR

Helen Moshak

1112

EOL

Vanda Grubisic

2040

NESL

Jim Hurrell

1383

HAO

Michael Thompson

1500

HR

Bob Roesch (or delegate)

8704

RAL

Brant Foote

8458

Roster of Members - 2012 Appointments Review Group

Members

Group

Representative

Term

Phone

CISL

Doug Nychka

Open ended

1711

NESL

Clara Deser

2012-2014

1359

EOL

Jeff Stith (Chair)

2010-2012

1032

EOL

this position will not be filled in 2012 cycle

 

 

HAO

Keith MacGregor (Vice-Chair)

2011-2013

1557

HAO

Yuhong Fan

2010-2012

1575

NESL

Bill Large

2011-2013

1364

NESL

Geoff Tyndall

2010-2012

 1472

NESL

Rolando Garcia 

2012-2014

1446

NESL

Steven Massie

2011-2013

1404

NESL

Mitch Moncrieff

2012-2014

8960

NESL

Charles Knight

2011-2013

8940

NESL

Andy Heymsfield 

2012-2014

8943

NESL

Peter Sullivan

2011-2013

8953

NESL

Joe Klemp

2011-2013

8902

RAL

Roy Rasmussen

2012-2014

8430

RAL

Fei Chen

2011-2013

8454

HAO

Michael Knoelker

2012-2014

1501

 

 

Observers

Group

Representative

Phone

DIR

Maura Hagan

1537

CISL

Al Kellie

1206

DIR

Roger Wakimoto

1111

DIR

Helen Moshak

1112

EOL

Vanda Grubisic

2040

NESL

Jim Hurrell

1383

HAO

Michael Thomson

1500

HR

Bob Roesch (or delegate)

8704

ISP

Peter Backlund

1103

RAL

Brant Foote

8458

 

Roster of Members - 2011 Appointments Review Group

Voting Members

Group

 Representative

Term

Phone

CISL

Doug Nychka

Open ended

1711

CISL

Rick Katz

2009 - 2011

8114

EOL

Jeff Stith (Vice-Chair)

2010 - 2012

1032

EOL

Alan Fried

2010 -2011

1475

HAO

Keith MacGregor

2011 - 2013

1557

HAO

Yuhong Fan

2010 - 2012

1575

NESL

Bill Large

2011 - 2013

1364

NESL

Geoff Tyndall

2010 - 2012

1472

NESL

Chris Cantrell

2009 - 2011

1479

NESL

Steven Massie

2011 - 2013

1404

NESL

Dave Williamson

2010 - 2012

1372

NESL

Charles Knight

2011 - 2013

8940

NESL

Bette Otto-Bliesner

2009 - 2011

1723

NESL

Peter Sullivan

2011 - 2013

8953

NESL

Joe Klemp

2011 - 2013

8902

RAL

Roy Rasmussen (Chair)

2009 - 2011

8430

RAL

Fei Chen

2011 - 2013

8454

 

Non-Voting Members

Group

 Representative

Phone

DIR

Maura Hagan

1537

CISL

Al Kellie

1206

DIR

Roger Wakimoto

1111

DIR

Helen Moshak

1112

EOL

Sue Schauffler (Acting)

2040

NESL

Greg Holland (Acting)

8949

HAO

Michael Thompson

1500

HR

Bob Roesch

8704

ISP

Peter Backlund

1103

RAL

Brante Foote

8458

 

Roster of Members - 2010 Appointments Review Group

Voting Members

Group

Representative

Term

Phone

CISL

Doug Nychka

Open ended

1711

CISL

Rick Katz

2009-2011

8114

EOL

Jeff Stith

2010-2012

1032

EOL

Alan Fried

2010-2012

1475

HAO

Phil Judge (Chair)

2008-2010

1502

HAO

Yuhong Fan

2010-2012

1575

NESL

Beth Holland

2008-2010

1433

NESL

Geoff Tyndall

2010-2012

1472

NESL

Chris Cantrell

2009-2011

1479

NESL

Peter Gent

2008-2010

1355

NESL

Dave Williamson

2010-2012

1372

NESL

Chris Davis

2010-2012

8990

NESL

Bette Otto-Bliesner

2009-2011

1723

NESL

Morris Weisman

2008-2010

8901

NESL

Piotr Smolarkiewicz

2008-2010

8972

RAL

Roy Rasmussen (Vice-Chair)

2009-2011

8430

RAL

Jim Wilson

2010-2012

8818

 

Non-Voting Members

Group

Representative

Term

Phone

ASP/DIR

Maura Hagan

 

1537

CISL

Al Kellie

 

1206

DIR

Eric Barron

 

1111

DIR

Helen Moshak

 

1112

EOL

Roger Wakimoto

 

2040

NESL

Greg Holland (Acting)

 

8949

HAO

Stan Solomon (Acting)

 

1500

HR

Bob Roesch

 

8704

ISP

Peter Backlund

 

1103

RAL

Brant Foote

 

8458

 

Roster of Members - 2009 Appointments Review Group

Voting Members

Group

Representative

Term

Phone

ACD/ESSL

Sasha Madronich (Chair)

2007 - 2009

1430

ACD/ESSL

John Orlando

2007 - 2009

1486

ACD/ESSL

Chris Cantrell

2009-2011

1479

CGD/ESSL

Jerry Meehl***

2009

1331

CGD/ESSL

Grant Branstator

2007 - 2009

1365

CGD/ESSL

Bette Otto-Bliesner

2009-2011

1723

EOL

Al Cooper

2007 - 2009

1600

HAO/ESSL

Phil Judge

2008 - 2010

1502

HAO/ESSL

Stan Solomon

2007 - 2009

2179

IMAGe

Doug Nychka

Open ended

1711

ISSE/RAL

Rick Katz

2009 - 2011

8114

MMM/ESSL

Morris Weisman

2008 - 2010

8901

MMM/ESSL

Piotr Smolarkiewicz

2008 - 2010

8972

MMM/ESSL

Bill Skamarock

2007 - 2009

8161

RAL

Roy Rasmussen

2009 - 2011

8430

TIIMES

Beth Holland

2008 - 2010

1433

***sitting in for Peter Gent, whose term is 2008-2010 but Peter is unable to serve in 2009. 

 

Non-Voting Members

Group

Representative

 

Phone

ACD/ESSL

Bill Randel

 

1439

ASP/DIR

Maura Hagan

 

1537

CGD/ESSL

Bill Large

 

1364

CISL

Al Kellie

 

1206

DIR

Eric Barron

 

1111

DIR

Helen Moshak

 

1112

EOL

Roger Wakimoto

 

2040

ESSL

Guy Brasseur

 

1632

HAO/ESSL

Michael Knoelker

 

1500

HR

Bob Roesch

 

8704

ISSE/RAL

Lawrence Buja (Acting)

 

1330

MMM/ESSL

Greg Holland

 

8948

RAL

Brant Foote

 

8458

TIIMES

Rit Carbone

 

8926

 

Roster of Members - 2008 Appointments Review Group

Group

Representative

Term

Phone

ACDBill Randel**n/a1439
ACDSasha Madronich2007-20091430
ACDJohn Orlando2007-20091486
ASPMaura Hagan**n/a1537
CGDBill Large**n/a1364
CGDClara Deser (Chair)2006-20081359
CGDPeter Gent2008-20101364
CGDGrant Branstator2007-20091365
CGDGordon Bonan20081613
EOLRoger Wakimoto**n/a2040
EOLAl Cooper2007-20091600
HAOMichael Knoelker**n/a1500
HAOPhil Judge2008-20101502
HAOStan Solomon2007-20092179
IMAGeDoug Nychkan/a1711
ISSELinda Mearnsn/a8124
MMMGreg Holland**n/a8948
MMMMorris Weisman2008-20108901
MMMBill Skamarock2007-20098161
MMMPiotr Smolarkiewicz2008-20108972
RALBrant Foote**n/a8458
RALRoy Rasmussen2006-20088430
CISLAl Kellie**n/a1206
TIIMESRit Carbone**n/a8926
TIIMESBeth Holland2008-20101433

**Non-voting Members

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS:

Tim Killeen 
Larry Winter 
Bob Roesch 
Guy Brasseur 
Denise Stephenson-Hawk 

 

Roster of Members - 2007 Appointments Review Group

Group

Representative

Term

Phone

ACD

Mike Coffey** (acting for the ACD Director)

20071407
ACDSasha Madronich*2007-20091430
ACDJohn Orlando2007-20091486
ACDWilliam Randel*2007-20091439
ASPMaura Hagan**n/a1537
CGDJim Hurrell**n/a1383
CGDClara Deser2006-20081359
CGDJoe Tribbia*2006-20071377
CGDTom Wigley2007-20092690
CGDGrant Branstator*2007-20091365
CGDPhilip Rasch*2007-20091368
EOLRoger Wakimoto**n/a2040
EOLAl Cooper2007-20091600
HAOMichael Knoelker**n/a1500
HAOArt Richmond2005-20071517
HAOB.C. Low (Chair)2006-20071553
HAOStan Solomon*2007-20092179
IMAGeDoug Nychka**n/a1711
ISSELinda Mearns**n/a8124
MMMGreg Holland**n/a8948
MMMY.H.Kuo*2006-20078910
MMMBill Skamarock2007-20098161
MMMC.H. Moeng*2006-20088911
MMMW. Grabowski*2006-20078974
MMMChris Snyder2005-20078966
RALBrant Foote**n/a8458
RALRoy Rasmussen2006-20088430
CISLAl Kellie**n/a1206
TIIMESRit Carbone**n/a8926
TIIMESMitch Moncrieff2005-20078960

 

*At-Large Members

**Non-voting Members

 

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS:

Tim Killeen 
Larry Winter 
Bob Roesch 
Guy Brasseur 
Peter Backlund